Sunday, October 28, 2007

Day 20 VLCD (First Round)

Amie Starting Weight: 180.2
Yesterday: 166.4
Today: 166.2
0.2 lb. Released Overnight
14 lb. Released Since Start of VLCD 10/09/2007
Average Weight Release Per Day: 0.7 lb.

Eddie Starting Weight: 248.8
Yesterday: 226.6
Today: 226.0
0.6 lb. Released Overnight
22.8 lb. Released Since Start of VLCD 10/09/07
Average Weight Release Per Day: 1.14 lb.

This weekend has been very busy. We helped a friend move yesterday and then went to a Halloween concert at a local club last night. Today was a typical Sunday full of cleaning and preparing for another work week. :) Overall good, but I seem to have hit a plateau. I am gaining and losing the same 0.2 pounds it seems, but I know that somewhere I am releasing inches, fat is being redistributed and in the near future I will start seeing lower numbers on my scale, darnit!! lol It probably didn't help that I had a (lite) beer last night. (doh!!) Oh well... even if I only average a half-pound per day during this round, I'm still doing WAY better than any other diet I might follow! I'm hoping to get back up to a 1 pound per day average. That's the goal.

Eddie, as always, is still losing like a champ and thinks it is sooo funny that I hit a stall and he's still melting away. I say it's easy to be competitive when you're already "winning"! I just remind myself that I'm not competing against anyone but myself and my own will-power. (So THERE! lol)

Here's the menu:

Amie Lunch: chicken sauteed in lemon juice and Mrs. Dash, half of a HUGE tomato and one grissini
Dinner: chicken sauteed in lemon juice and Mrs Dash (yeah, not too creative today) and mixed greens with ACV, one grissini and one-half apple

Eddie Lunch: chicken and onion
Dinner: chicken and cabbage

Incidentally, we were at Harvest Health Foods and found this reeeally good organic seasoned salt. It is A. Vogel Herbamare Orginal Organic Herb seasoning salt. The ingredients are: Sea salt, celery leaves, leek, cress (water and garden), onion, chive, parsley, lovage, garlic, basil, marjoram, rosemary, thyme and kelp (with trace iodine). Does not contain (per label) artificial flavorings, dairy products, gluten, anti-caking agents of hydrolyzed vegetable protein. Website: Organicbrandsllc.com in case you want to check it out. :)

'night y'all!

6 comments:

BizAdventure said...

Girl! I was so incredibly out of the loop yesterday, so sorry I didn't make it around to your blog.

Don't worry about the stall Amie. It happens. And also, be reasonable about your goals ok? I am finding that it's reasonable to expect a 10% - 15% body weight loss from your 1st VLCD day - to some that can translate to a pound a day, and to others it is less. My numbers first round I averaged .72 at my 6 week mark, and my 2nd round I averaged .64 - yet look at me, I have lost 63.4 pounds!

Anyhoo, you are doing phenom! Keep it up. I had a beer during my first round, and also during my 2nd, no harm done if you counted it in your calories!

Take care, and thanks for being so nice to me on my blog! Tell Eddie congrats too, but tell him that after you SLAP HIM SILLY FOR ME! ROFL

Lili said...

I second that slap for Eddie! He is having just too much fun torturing you! I think it's time to start leaving some fresh nachos around him. He he.

cb9094 said...

Just a thought and probably one for Biz or Lili...but have you thought about "an apple day". Maybe this could help? You probably have not "stalled" enough to warrant but it's just a thought...(who am I to give advice)!

Anyway, I think you are doing beautifully and have made incredible progress! I won't even mention Eddie (slap him for me! Ha!).

Take care today...I'll send good thoughts your way...the scale will start going down soon (Biz & Lili are always right!)

Amy's hCG Blog said...

A .2 loss is good! Things ARE moving! And, you've lost 14 pounds!!!! You might have to cut the beer to improve your losses... but it will only be temporary! You can do this Amie... you ARE doing so well! What a huge dent you've made in your goal. You can accomplish a lot before Thanksgiving. As for Eddie, perhaps accidentally wedge a little dog food under the scale when he weighs... like Renee's story. LOL. Here's to a clean & no deviation food day for you!

TNgal80 said...

Hey girl! I did that for a while...the same .8 pounds for me. It kinda stunk but after about 3 days whoosh and there it went. I was losing inches though...just not on the scale.

I will have to admit...beer is not a problem for me. I dont like the stuff. :D I am more of a cocktail drinker. Good job though sweets...you are doing great. :D Keep it up!

Hey quick question though...do you find that you lose slower if you eat the same or similar food during the same day? For example I noticed you ate chicken both meals. I did this once and it seem to stall me a bit. Just curious.

Crystal
TNGal80

Renee said...

No stall with you, amie. Most likely it's due to you being so busy. Our bodies definitely feel the 'rush' and I noticed on days when I had no time for myself that my losses might slow down a bit. It all works itself out in the end. Your average is still phenomenal and you're doing so GREAT!