Friday, April 25, 2008

P2R2D2 - Second Load Day ... Kinda

Hi! :)

Brandi's hcg came in!!! We injected Wednesday after I helped her mix her first batch .. we're splitting it so that it won't lose potency. My hcg is on its way, and I need to order a few supplies yet. I'm so EXCITED!! (a la "The Cat in the Hat" lol)

The only little thing messing up my load THIS time is the fact that, after we injected Wednesday, I had a consult with my surgeon who advised me I'd be getting my gallbladder removed ... on FRIDAY. Yep, that's today! :P So I loaded on Monday, skipped the hcg yesterday (so that the pregnancy test they gave me in the hospital wouldn't show positive - wouldn't THAT be a mess!) and injected again today after I got home from the hospital around 1:30. I've been loading as well as I can between naps with the diet restrictions I've got - chicken and corn chowder, Ritz Toasted Chips, Keebler's Fudge Strips cookies, milk, part of the chalupa I didn't eat yesterday (prolly not so smart, my tummy's mad about that one) .. things that are higher-fat but not so much greasy. I WILL prevail!

VLCD begins tomorrow!! WOOO HOOO!!

Brandi said I could post her info on her, since she isn't an internet/blogging sort of person. :) Once I get ahold of her, I'll post some stats.

Hasta luego ~ Amie

P.S. Went to order supplies from Researchsupply ... but no bac water!! Would you guys plz let me know where you're getting your supplies from so that I can get it here ASAP? ;D Thank ya!

5 comments:

B's Journey said...

Hey Girl,
I'm glad you feeling good and loading ;) I am sure u ready to see the scale move again. I needed 2 bac water and I founded on ebay it was quick and easy. They were sealed and worked well. Keep us posted.
Have a great weekend ;)
ps- my kitty loves doing that to our sofa too!!! lol

Becca said...

Wow! surgery and HCG all at the same time? You are a braver girl than I would be. Hope you feel better soon. We found bac water on Amazon.com. We bought a whole case. Can't remember which store but it's Amazon so it should all be okay.
Welcome back to Protocoland!

Lili said...

Good luck with your surgery. And make sure you get your pain meds afterwards. It's a pretty simple procedure, but you will need meds for a day or 2 afterwards (I just had 2 friends go through it last month). Your weight loss might be a bit up and down, due to anesthesia, etc.... but you'll be dropping those pounds before you know it!

applebottomblues said...

Hi Amie... We're on P2 together this time. I can't wait to see your stats.

I also found bac water on ebay. It hasn't come yet and as long as it's sealed when it arrives I'm sure it'll be fine. It's nice to see that someone else (B) got it there too.

Best of luck to you and Brandi.

Liz said...

Hey Amie, Hop the surgery went well. I've been getting everythig through HCG supplies. They are a lttle spendy I think, but they are fast and reliable. I think I will check out ebay though....sound like it's working for some!